Skip to main content

Sports Questions - on Sports General Knowledge

List of Sports Questions - on Sports General Knowledge

Sports GK (General Knowledge) Questions on various sports, The most relevant and current sports current affairs...

Various competitive exams or government exams face game based questions in general awareness section. The types of questions related to this topic are given for reference. Based on this it is important for the candidates to know what type of questions will be asked in the exam.

1.Who was the first Olympic Champion?

  • (a) Hera
  • (b) Pelops
  • (c) Coroebus
  • (d) Oenomaus

Answer: C. Coroebus 

2.Who is the manager of Manchester City Football Team?

  • (a) Neil Warnock
  • (b) Jose Mourinho
  • (c) Unai Emery
  • (d) Pep Guardiola

Answer: D. Pep Guardiola 

3.Which athlete has won five gold medals in men’s long jump?

  • (a) Sergey Bubka
  • (b) Stefan Holm
  • (c) Ivan Pedroso
  • (d) Javier Sotomayor

Answer: C. Ivan Pedroso 

4.Who is the President of UEFA?

  • (a) Reinhard Grindel
  • (b) Aleksander Ceferin
  • (c) Fernando Gomes
  • (d) Michele Uva

Answer: B. Aleksander Ceferin 

5.When was the World Cup first time held outside England?

  • (a) 1979
  • (b) 1990
  • (c) 1987
  • (d) 1994

Answer: C. 1987

6.Who won the World Championships in Athletics held at London 2017 in Women’s Discus Throw?

  • (a) Sandra Perkovic
  • (b) Dani Stevens
  • (c) Melina Michon
  • (d) Nadine Muller

 Answer: A. Sandra Perkovic 

7.Who had won the 2018 Downhill World Cup for women?

  • (a) Myriam Nicole
  • (b) Rachel Atherton
  • (c) Sabrina Jonnier
  • (d) Tracy Moseley

Answer: B. Rachel Atherton 

8.When did World Badminton Federation cease to operate?

  • (a) 1999
  • (b) 1995
  • (c) 1981
  • (d) 1983

Answer: C. 1981

9.When was All India Tennis Association founded?

  • (a) 1950
  • (b) 1920
  • (c) 1965
  • (d) 1937

Answer: B. 1920

10.Where are the headquarters of International Gymnastics Federation?

  • (a) England
  • (b) Germany
  • (c) Switzerland
  • (d) France

Answer: C. Switzerland 

11.Who had won the 2018 Downhill World Cup for women?

  • (a) Myriam Nicole
  • (b) Rachel Atherton
  • (c) Sabrina Jonnier
  • (d) Tracy Moseley

Answer: B. Rachel Atherton 

12.Where are the headquarters of FIFA situated?

  • (a) Bonn
  • (b) Berlin
  • (c) London
  • (d) Zurich

Answer: D. Zurich 

13.Who is the oldest player to ever play in FIFA Women’s World Cup?

  • (a) Christie Rampone
  • (b) Homare Sawa
  • (c) Brandi Chastain
  • (d) William Sawaya

Answer: A. Christie Rampone 

14.When was the Badminton Association of India founded?

  • (a) 1955
  • (b) 1942
  • (c) 1934
  • (d) 1966

Answer: C. 1934

15.Euro Cup is related to which sports?

  • (a) Badminton
  • (b) Football
  • (c) Table Tennis
  • (d) Hockey

Answer: B. Football

16.Grand Slam is used in which of the following games?

  • (a) Lawn Tennis
  • (b) Football
  • (c) Badminton
  • (d) none of the above

Answer: A. Lawn Tennis

17.In which year Mission Olympics in Army programme was launched?

  • (a) 1999
  • (b) 2000
  • (c) 2001
  • (d) 2002

Answer: C. 2001

18.How many bails are placed on three stumps on either side of a cricket pitch?

  •  (a) 2
  •  (b) 3
  •  (c) 4
  •  (d) 1

 Answer: A. 2

19.Who presented the Telstar 18 to Moscow in 2017?

  • (a) Lionel Messi
  • (b) ZinedineTels Zidane
  • (c) Kaka
  • (d) Xabi Alonso

Answer: A. Lionel Messi 

20.Where was the inaugural event of the IAAF World Cross Country Championship held?

  • (a) Belgium
  • (b) Italy
  • (c) Morocco
  • (d) UK

Answer: A. Belgium 

Related Pages:
  1. Sample Questions on Sports General Awareness in Hindi
  2. CRICKET QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
  3. General Awareness About the Game
  4. List of Sports Cups and Trophies
  5. List of Padma Shri Awardees since 1954
  6. Measurement of different playgrounds
  7. Names of grounds of different sports
  8. Key Sports Glossary - Gk in hindi
  9. Who is the sport in 11 player?
  10. Write 20 sports and players name
  11. Kho Kho Game Ground Measurements
  12. Performance of Indian Hockey Team in Olympic
  13. List of Indian field hockey captains in Olympic Games
  14. History of Indian sports quiz.
  15. Recipient of Arjuna Award Since 1961

Sports| Football |Tennis | Cricket | Yoga | GYM | G K


Comments

Read other -

Complete Sports List -Z

Complete Sports List - Z - List of games around the world दुनिया भर के खेलों की सूची... A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z दुनिया भर में खेले जाने वाले खेलों की सूची है। व्यक्तिगत खेलों के अलावा, सूची में खेल समूहों, शैलियों और कोड के कुछ नाम शामिल हैं। यहां सूचीबद्ध होने की तुलना में निस्संदेह अधिक खेल हैं, हर दिन कई क्षेत्रीय खेल, संशोधित नियम और नए खेल विकसित हो रहे हैं। नीचे सभी खेलों के नामों की सूची है, जिन्हें हम प्रत्येक खेल के बहुत संक्षिप्त सारांश से जाने की कोशिस करेंगे हैं। आप असामान्य खेलों के बारे में अनुभाग में वर्णित और भी अधिक खेल पा सकते हैं, और ऐसे बहुत सारे खेल हैं जो अब नहीं खेले जाते हैं। जिन्हें हमने विलुप्त खेलों के रूप में सूचीबद्ध किया है।  Sports List of Z Words:- Zourkhaneh —  ज़ुर्खिन्ह (ताकत का घर) पारंपरिक व्यायामशाला है जहाँ वरज़ेश-ए बस्तानी या पहलवानी के खेल का अभ्यास किया जाता है। खेल को कभी-कभी इसी नाम से जाना जाता है। वैकल्पिक वर्तनी में ज़ुरखान, ज़ोरखाना या ...

Top Ten national players of badminton

Top Ten National Players of Badminton Top Ten National Players of Badminton... Badminton is a popular sport, the second most played sport in India after cricket. It has a huge fan following in India. Badminton was developed during British India from the older games of shuttlecock and battledore. It is a European sport that was previously dominated by Denmark, but gradually it became more popular in Asia and only recently China began to dominate the sport. Here this list of top 10 famous badminton players of India, and will throw light on Indian badminton players. India has always produced excellent badminton players with exceptional skills. These badminton players have made the country proud at almost every stage, be it the Commonwealth Games or the prestigious Olympics. Top 10 famous badminton players of India. 1. Nandu Natekar Nandu Natekar was one of the most prominent players in the history of badminton. His career in badminton lasted for almo...

How should a badminton kit bag

Good Badminton kit bag be like What should a good badminton kit bag be like? Badminton sports also require a set of equipment to play, just like other sports. These gear include badminton racket, shuttlecock, shoes, clothing, water bottle, towels and some other items. Therefore, it is a factor for a player to have a kit bag to carry his essentials. This has revealed the badminton kit bag. This bag is used to store your racket and other items that are required to be taken to court. The reason for badminton kit bags is not only your convenience as well as adequate protection of your sports gear. Badminton kit bags come in various qualities and brands. Player Guide for Badminton Kit Bag : Badminton kit bags can also be carried in training and competitions. Some players also use backpacks, but this is ideal for getting a proper kit bag because of how convenient and how spacious it is. Badminton kit bags can be used to pick up many sports related items and...

Most catches/ODI/Most catches in career in ODIs

Most Catches in Career in ODIs | ODI Fielding Records Most Catches by a Fielder in ODI Cricket... Fielding has always been one of the most important aspects of One Day International (ODI) cricket. A brilliant catch can completely change the momentum of a match and turn the game in favor of a team within seconds. Over the years, several legendary cricketers have showcased exceptional fielding skills and created records with their safe hands on the field. Among the greatest ODI fielders of all time, Mahela Jayawardene holds the record for the most catches in ODI cricket history. The former Sri Lankan captain took an incredible 218 catches in 448 matches , setting a benchmark that remains unmatched. Indian batting legend Virat Kohli has climbed to the second spot on the list with more than 160 catches , surpassing former Australian captain Ricky Ponting , who finished his ODI career with 160 catches in 375 matches. Anot...

Contact Us - 123

Contact Us | India-sportmart Contact Us... Please contact your inquiry below for any sports related information. If you can't find what you need or would like, contact us..... Email: sundeeprajput25@gmail.com Join us @India sportmart – we’re here to help! Join us to help beginner and professional growth with. Join us by subscribing to our Free. Back To Pages Home ⇒ Sports | Football | Tennis | Cricket | Yoga | GYM | G K « Previous Next »

Nominees for ICC Spirit of Cricket Award of the Decade!

Nominees for ICC Spirit of Cricket Award of the Decade MS Dhoni Winner of ICC Spirit of Cricket Award of the Decade! MS Dhoni won the ICC Spirit of Cricket Award of the Decade for recalling Ian Bell of England to the crease after being dismissed by the umpire under unusual circumstances. He won the ICC Spirit of Cricket Award of the Decade for his gesture of recalling England batsman Ian Bell after a bizarre (controversial) run-out in the 2011 Nottingham Test between England and India. The event won the ICC Spirit of Cricket Award in 2011. MS Dhoni has won the ICC Spirit of Cricket Award of the decade following a fan vote for his decision to recall Ian Bell after a controversial run out in the Nottingham Test. The incident happened on the third day with the final ball of the afternoon session, Bell was run out for 137, following the misconception that the ball had reached the rope and went for four, Abhinav Mukund broke the stump, While Bale wandered off to...

Sports ball size chart-Weights Chart/balls sizes

Sports Ball Size & Weight Chart (Football, Cricket, Basketball & More) Sports Ball Size Chart... Size (circumference) and weight of sports balls : The balls used in sports come in a wide range of sizes and weights depending on the specific sport and its requirements. Each sport activity is different, the rules of the game are different, the size, weight, color of the ball is different for each sport (some carts come in bright colors, others in lighter colors depending on the sport). in), and the balls used are somewhat different. Many materials (foam cushioning, hard lignum vitae, etc.), ball air retention, and ball design also differ. Any sport is a fun way to pass the time or burn some calories. It can have a variety of activities such as 'football, American football, basketball, tennis, golf, swimming and many more. However, different balls are a feature of many competitive games. Ball sports in particular have been a part...

Is it OK to exercise every day?

Are you good at exercising every day? Exercise is very beneficial for your normal life, which you should include in your weekly routine. To stay fit in a run-of-the-mill routine, exercise is important, which improves your overall well-being, and especially helps to reduce health concerns according to your age. By the way, in general, it is not necessary that you exercise every single day, especially if you are doing intense exercise, then keep yourself attached to exercise to your limits. If you want to do some moderate-intensity exercise every day, then you would be fine to choose exercise on a daily basis in your routine. In all cases, you should listen to your body and exercise according to the capacity of your body. By exercising with a trainer, you will know how much exercise, its benefits and advice are needed. How ideal is a workout program? You have to pay attention, while designing the workout program, those exercises should also be included which can be ...

Snooker\IBSF World Under-17 Snooker Championship

IBSF World Under-17 Snooker Championship 2025 | Schedule, Results & Live Updates IBSF World Under-17 Snooker Championship... The IBSF World Under-17 Snooker Championship, also known as the World Amateur Under-17 Snooker Championship, is a prestigious non-professional junior snooker tournament. Played in the under-18 format until 2022, it showcases some of the most promising young talent in the sport. Also Read : ACBS Asian Snooker Championship IBSF World Snooker Championship Some Facts: IBSF World Under-18 Snooker Championship has started from the year 2015 . The inaugural tournament was won by Wai Cheung , who beat compatriot Ming Tung Chan 5–2 in the final. Yana Shute won the first women's championship. IBSF World Under-18 Snooker Championship Winner (Men's) Year Venue Winner Runner-up Score 2015 St. Petersburg, Russia Cheung Ka W...