Skip to main content

Most catches/ODI/Most catches in career in ODIs

Most Catches in Career in ODIs | ODI Fielding Records

Most Catches by a Fielder in ODI Cricket...

Most catches in ODI cricket history

Fielding has always been one of the most important aspects of One Day International (ODI) cricket. A brilliant catch can completely change the momentum of a match and turn the game in favor of a team within seconds. Over the years, several legendary cricketers have showcased exceptional fielding skills and created records with their safe hands on the field.

Among the greatest ODI fielders of all time, Mahela Jayawardene holds the record for the most catches in ODI cricket history. The former Sri Lankan captain took an incredible 218 catches in 448 matches, setting a benchmark that remains unmatched.

Indian batting legend Virat Kohli has climbed to the second spot on the list with more than 160 catches, surpassing former Australian captain Ricky Ponting, who finished his ODI career with 160 catches in 375 matches.

Another iconic Indian cricketer, Mohammad Azharuddin, is regarded as one of the safest fielders in cricket history. Azharuddin completed 156 catches in ODIs with his lightning-fast reflexes and sharp fielding abilities.

New Zealand legend Ross Taylor also features among the elite fielders with 142 catches in ODI cricket. His consistency and reliability in the field made him one of New Zealand’s greatest all-round contributors.

Top 5 Fielders with Most ODI Catches:

  • Mahela Jayawardene (Sri Lanka) – 218 Catches
  • Virat Kohli (India) – 167 Catches
  • Ricky Ponting (Australia) – 160 Catches
  • Mohammad Azharuddin (India) – 156 Catches
  • Ross Taylor (New Zealand) – 142 Catches

Virat Kohli’s Rise Among ODI Fielding Legends:

Virat Kohli’s fielding consistency has been exceptional throughout his ODI career. Apart from being one of the greatest batsmen in cricket history, Kohli has also proven himself as one of the finest modern-day fielders. His fitness, quick reflexes, and aggressive attitude on the field have helped India save countless runs and create match-winning moments.

With every passing season, Kohli continues to strengthen his legacy among the greatest ODI fielders ever.

Top Fielders with the Most Catches in ODI Cricket

Below is the complete list of players with the most catches as fielders in ODI cricket history.

Most Catches in Career in ODI Cricket
Player Span Mat Inns Ct Max Ct/Inn
Mahela Jayawardene (SL)1998-201544844321840.492
Virat Kohli (IND)2008-202631130816730.542
Ricky Ponting (AUS)1995-201237537216030.430
Mohammad Azharuddin (IND)1985-200033433215640.469
Ross Taylor (NZ)2006-202223623214240.612
Sachin Tendulkar (IND)1989-201246345614040.307
Stephen Fleming (NZ)1994-200728027613340.481
Jacques Kallis (SA)1996-201432832413130.404
Younis Khan (PAK)2000-201526525713040.505
Muttiah Muralitharan (SL)1993-201135034713030.374
Allan Border (AUS)1979-199427327012730.470
Shahid Afridi (PAK)1996-201539839212720.323
Rahul Dravid (IND)1996-201134426912440.460
Chris Gayle (WI)1999-201930129412430.421
Sanath Jayasuriya (SL)1989-201144544112330.278
Carl Hooper (WI)1987-200322722512040.533
Brian Lara (WI)1990-200729929612030.405
Tillakaratne Dilshan (SL)1999-201633032211830.366
Inzamam-ul-Haq (PAK)1991-200737837311330.302
Steve Waugh (AUS)1986-200232532411130.342
Rohit Sharma (IND)2007-202628228010330.367
Suresh Raina (IND)2005-201822622310230.457
Yuvraj Singh (IND)2000-20173042989430.315
Glenn Maxwell (AUS)2012-20251491499140.610
Joe Root (ENG)2013-20261891859140.491
Steve Smith (AUS)2010-20251701709030.529
AB de Villiers (SA)2005-20182281648330.506
Ravindra Jadeja (IND)2009-20262102087930.379
Kapil Dev (IND)1978-19942252227130.319
MS Atapattu (SL)1990-20072682667030.263

Fielding records in ODI cricket highlight the importance of athleticism, concentration, and consistency. Players like Mahela Jayawardene, Virat Kohli, Ricky Ponting, and Mohammad Azharuddin have inspired generations with their exceptional catching abilities.

As cricket continues to evolve, fielding standards are reaching new heights, making catches and saving runs more valuable than ever before.

Why Fielding is Important in ODI Cricket?

Modern ODI cricket is not only about batting and bowling. Fielding has become equally important, especially in high-pressure matches where every run matters. A direct hit, diving stop, or stunning catch can completely shift the momentum of the game.

Top international teams always focus heavily on athleticism and fielding standards because dropped catches can cost matches and even championships. Players like Jonty Rhodes, Ricky Ponting, Virat Kohli, and Ravindra Jadeja revolutionized fielding with their energy, agility, and commitment.

Related Pages:
  1. World Cup Winners Captains List
  2. Fastest to 200 Wickets in TEST
  3. ICC Test Championship winners list
  4. Most 10 Wicket Hauls in Test
  5. Fastest 500 Wickets In TEST
  6. List Of Fastest Century In Test Cricket History
  7. Fastest 5000 runs in Test cricket as captain
  8. Most Hundreds in Test
  9. List of fastest 20 player to reach 50 ODI wickets
  10. List of players with 10,000 runs in T20 cricket
  11. List Of Fastest Century In Test Cricket History
  12. Most centuries in T20 cricket
  13. Highest run scorers against India in ODIs
  14. Fastest To Reach 8000 ODI Runs
  15. Fastest batsman to hit 100 sixes in ODIs
  16. The Names of all the Cricketers in alphabetical A to Z
  17. Most runs in ICC T20 World Cup 2021
  18. List of Wisden Cricketers of the Year

Sports | Cricket | ODI | Test | T20 | T10 | IPL | G K


Comments

Read other -

Volley Ball

Detailed Information of Volleyball Game | India-Sportmart Detailed Information of Volleyball Game... If you also like to play volleyball, then you know about the detailed information of this game. In the early times, he used to call volleyball as Mintonet, which is one of the popular sports in India today. You must have noticed that the youth groups like to play volleyball in rural and urban areas. Because volleyball is a physical exercise recreational sport, and with less equipment, accessibility and less expenses which make the sport special, this sport is special. Volleyball in India is believed to have been brought to be around 75 to 80 years by some physical teachers of that time. He was trained in this game by going abroad and he spread the sport. You may be aware that the invention of the volleyball game in America in 1895 AD, the inventor of this sport is believed to be the physical director of the Young Men's Christian Association (Y M C A) William G Morgan...

List of Asian Games & Host City, Host Nation - Sports GK

Asian Games 2022 | List of Host Cities, Nations & Sports GK - India Sportmart Asian Games The Asian Games is the second largest multi-sport event in the world after the Olympics, recognized by the International Olympic Committee . It is held once every four years and brings together the best athletes across Asia. First Edition: 1951, New Delhi, India Participants: 499 athletes from 11 countries Events: 57 sporting events India became the first country to host the Asian Games in 1951 and again in 1982. So far, 18 editions of the Games have been organized, celebrating sportsmanship, unity, and cultural diversity across Asia. Asian Games Host Countries: Since its inception in 1951 , the Asian Games have been hosted by 9 countries . The honor of hosting the Games has been shared by: India Philippines Japan ...

Yoga Asanas\Reduce belly and thigh fat with 3 Yoga Asanas

योगासन से पेट और जांघ की चर्बी कम करें, साथ ही इन के नियमित अभ्यास से चेहरे पर निखार लाये पेट और जांघों की चर्बी कम करें तीन योगासन से... तीन योगासन से पेट और जांघ की चर्बी कम करें, साथ ही इन के नियमित अभ्यास से चेहरे पर निखार लाये! आज के समय में मनुष्य ने जिन तरीकों से अपने कामों को आसान बनाने के लिए तकनीक का विकास किया है इसका सबसे बड़ा कारण हूआ कि हम शारीरिक श्रम उतना नहीं करते, जितना कि हमारे द्वारा खाए गए खाने के बाद किया जाना चाहिए। नवीनतम तकनीक के वजह से रोजमर्रा के काम में शारीरिक श्रम की जरूरत कम होने से इंसान को सेहत से जुड़ी कई परेशानियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। मोटापा भी इन्हीं परेशानियों में से एक है। मोटापा केवल सौंदर्य की दृष्टि से ही नहीं बल्कि स्वास्थ्य के लिए भी नुकसानदायक है। हालांकि कुछ योगासनों के नियमित अभ्यास से आप अपने को फिट रखते हुए सौंदर्य में निखार ला सकते हैं। आइए जानते हैं इन योगासनों के बारे में... नौकासन (Naukasana or Boat Pose): योग के कई आसनों में से नौकासन भी एक फायदेमंद आसन है। इस आसन को करने की विधि ...

World\Squash\WSF World Team Squash Championships

List of WSF World Team Squash Champions WSF World Team Squash Championships... WSF World Team Squash Championships is an international squash competition organized by WSF (World Squash Federation), played between teams representing different countries. See a complete list of WSF World Team Squash Championships here. Also Read : European Squash Team Championships Some facts : WSF World Team Squash Championship event is held once every two years, with the location changing each time. WSF World Team Squash Championships men's and women's events are held at two venues in different years. Men's : List of WSF World Team Squash Men's Champions Year Champions Runners-up Third-Place Fourth-Place Venue 2024 Egypt England France /Switzerland Hong Kong, China 2023 Egypt England France /Switzerland Tauranga, New Zealand 2021 cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 2019 Egypt England France /Wales Washi...

10 Home GYM Equipment For Beginners

10 Home GYM Equipment For Beginners Home GYM Equipment... If we talk about GYM, we will hardly be able to count gym numbers across India as there will be one or two GYMs available on every street, yet we cannot go to the gym and get up in the morning and exercise are not enabled. By doing a lot of household chores, some have to leave for office and some have to spend a lot of time for their business and it is very difficult for business people to go to the gym and exercise. If we talk about working women and housewives, it is very difficult for them to find time in the morning and evening. Some people subscribe to gym, but they are unable to go to the gym to exercise and it is a waste of money. If you want to set up a home gym at home but do not know where to start, keep reading. That is why we are telling you about some such devices, which you can do at work time at home, in which you are saving your money as well as time. What we are telling you about ...

List of F1 World Champions drivers - Formula 1 GK

F1 World Champions Drivers and Constructors Title List About Formula 1 Race: The F1 World of Champions is the biggest race competition in the world. This competition is not organized in all countries. Only drivers with super license can participate in this competition. It is organized by an organization named Federation of International (FIA) Automobiles. The Federation of Internationals (FIA) was founded in 1904. The Formula 1 Championship was first organized in India in October 2011. Formula 1 races take place on Sundays, with Friday and Saturday practice sessions. A total of 12 teams participate in each of its sessions. Two drivers from each team enter each race. A total of 24 drivers enter the race. F1 World Champion list in Formula 1 each year. The list shows the Formula 1 driver and Formula 1 constructor (and engine) who won the championship title since the introduction of Formula 1 in 1950. F1 Champions List by year YEAR Country DRIVER TEAM CONSTRUCTOR ENGINE ...

Squash\ESF\European Team Championships

List of European Team Squash Champions European Squash Team Championships... The European Squash Team Championships or European Team Championships (ESF) is an international squash competition between teams representing different nations, organized by the European Squash Federation. England took both the (ESF) European Team Championships title after a 2–1 victory for the women against Wales and a 3–0 victory for the men against France. See the full list of European Squash Team Championships here. Also Read : WSF World Team Squash Championships Some facts :- In each round of the competition, teams face each other in best-of-four singles matches. The European Squash Team Championships are held every year. Men's championship Year Champions Runners-up Third-Place Fourth-Place Location 2024 England France Switzerland Wales Uster 2023 England France Switzerland Wales Finland, Helsinki 2022 England France Scotland Germany Netherlands,...

Fastest To 6000 Test Runs - TEST CRICKET RECORDS

Top 20 Fastest 6000 Runs in Test Cricket|India-sportmart Fastest Players to Score 6000 Test Runs... Bradman, the fastest batsman to score 6000 runs in Test cricket, scored 6000 Test runs in his 68th innings during his 45th match. In that game, the third Test of a series on India's tour of Australia in Melbourne, the home side batted first. Bradman scored 6000 Test runs during his innings of 132 runs. "Bradman" tops the list of scoring 6000 test runs. Check out the list of the fastest players to score 6000 runs in Test cricket. List of fastest players to score 6000 runs in test cricket. Fastest To Reach 6000 Test Runs Pos Player Team Mat Inn Time 1 Don Bradman Australia 45 68 19y 32d 2 Gary Sobers West Indies 65 111 13y 364d 3 Steve Smith Australia 61 111 7y 175d 4 Wally Hammond England 70 114 11y 0d 5 Len Hutton England 66 116 16y 203d 6 Kenneth Barrington England 72 116 12y 48d 7...

List Of Countries & Their National Games

List Of Countries and Their National Games List Of Countries & Their National Games... This is a list of countries and their national sports, which is an important topic of general awareness. A sport is designated as the national sport of a country either on the basis of its popularity or on the basis of its historical connection with that country. LIST OF NATIONAL GAMES OF SOME COUNTRIES India - Hockey Russia - chess England - Cricket China - Table Tennis Japan - Sumo Pakistan - Field Hockey Australia - Cricket The United States Of America - Baseball Canada - Ice Hockey Spain - Bulls fighting Srilanka - Volley Ball Brazil - Football Scotland - Rugby Football France - Football Indonesia - Badminton Malaysia - Badminton Italy - Football Which is the national sport of India? You say hockey! Hockey is not the correct answer. Neither Hockey nor Kabaddi is the national sport of India. Although hockey was considered the national sport of th...